Key Takeaways
- Going shallow costs you roughly 3 to 6 dB of low-frequency output versus a standard mount driver of the same diameter. The trade is real, not marketing.
- JL Audio's TW3 series (3.25 inches at the 10, 3.50 inches at the 12) is the SQ-tilted shallow benchmark with 15.2 mm one-way Xmax and tab-ear mounting.
- Alpine's RS-W shallow series pairs 600W RMS with 20 mm of Xmax at 3.25 inches, and Alpine publishes recommended sealed boxes for both the 10 and the 12.
- For the 2024-2025 Ford F-150 behind-seat install, the JL 10TW3-D4 in our Vehicle Specific 0.6 ft³ sealed enclosure is the configuration we ship most often.
- If you have less than 3.25 inches of depth, you still have 10 and 12-inch options: the Arc Audio SW10 (2.4 inches) and SW12 (2.625), the Wavtech thinPRO10 (2.875) and thinPRO12 (3.0), and JL's 13TW5v2 (2.625).
Shallow mount subwoofers exist because most pickup cabs, hatchback wells, and under-seat cavities do not give you the 5 to 7 inches of mounting depth a standard driver needs. The trade is real: you give up about 3 to 6 dB of low-frequency output for the depth savings. This guide is the by-size shortlist of shallow drivers we will actually install at Audio Intensity in 2026, with verified specs from each manufacturer, plus the F-150 behind-seat configuration we have built dozens of.
For the broader build chain (size, enclosure, wiring, install, tuning), the parent piece is the complete car subwoofer guide.
To see which of these we stock, browse our shallow mount subwoofers, including the slim 10 and 12 inch drivers that clear an under-seat install.
What counts as a shallow mount subwoofer?
There is no industry definition, but for our purposes a shallow mount sub is anything under 3.5 inches of top-mount depth on a 10, and under 3.75 inches on a 12. A standard mount 12 typically runs 6 to 7 inches deep behind the baffle; a shallow 12 cuts that roughly in half. The driver pays for the savings in motor mass, voice coil length, and excursion. The reason to install one is almost always physical fit, not preference. Crew-cab pickups have 5 to 8 inches of usable behind-seat depth depending on year and trim. Hatchback wells and factory amp pockets frequently leave less than 4 inches. If a standard mount sub fits your space, install a standard mount sub.
One sanity check before you spend: whenever a manufacturer publishes Xmax as a single number without specifying convention, read it cautiously. JL Audio publishes one-way linear excursion explicitly. Some manufacturers do not.
How much output do you lose going shallow?

The honest answer is 3 to 6 dB at the bottom of the operating band, depending on the model and the box. Less motor mass and shorter voice coil travel mean less Xmax, and shallow drivers tend to load into smaller boxes which gives up some Vas-driven efficiency at the lowest frequencies. A standard 10 with 14 mm of one-way Xmax in 0.8 ft³ sealed will outplay a shallow 10 with 8 mm Xmax in 0.5 ft³ sealed at any frequency below 50 Hz.
Cabin gain narrows the gap in a vehicle. Low-frequency rolloff is partially compensated by acoustic pressure buildup at roughly 12 dB per octave below the cabin's first resonance, typically 70 to 90 Hz (BestCarAudio.com; Car Audio Help). A shallow driver that measures down 5 dB at 30 Hz in free air may only be down 1 to 2 dB at the listening position in a pickup cab. That does not erase the trade. It softens it.
Best 8 Inch Shallow Mount Subwoofer: Rockford Fosgate P3SD2-8
The 8-inch shallow category is thin on purpose. JL Audio's TW3 line starts at the 10. Alpine's RS-W shallow series starts at the 10. Most 8-inch builds use full-depth drivers because the cabin space penalty is small. Two active-brand drivers cover true shallow 8: the Rockford Fosgate P3SD2-8 at 2.66 inches, the shallowest, and the Audiomobile EVO 2408 at 3.6 inches, the one we carry.
Per Rockford Fosgate's published spec sheet, the P3SD2-8 lists mounting depth 2.66 inches (67.5 mm), one-way Xmax 8.3 mm, dual 2-ohm voice coil, 150 watts RMS continuous, Fs 38 Hz, Qts 0.72, recommended sealed enclosure 0.25 ft³, recommended ported 0.75 ft³. The 2.66-inch depth is genuinely shallow; this driver fits under a sedan front seat or in a kick panel where almost nothing else does. Where it earns the install: secondary subwoofer fill in vehicles that already have a 10 or 12 elsewhere, motorcycle and side-by-side builds, and door-mounted subwoofer setups where the door frame depth is the constraint. This is a fill driver, not a main-stage driver. We build a down-fire ported 8 and a ported wedge for the P3SD2-8; contact us for the driver itself.
The Audiomobile EVO 2408 is the other way to go: 3.6 inches of mounting depth, 400 watts RMS on a dual 4-ohm coil, and about 14 mm of one-way Xmax, far more travel than the P3SD2-8's 8.3 mm. It is built for small boxes, roughly 0.2 to 0.45 cubic feet sealed or 0.4 to 0.8 ported. Choose it when you have 3.6 inches and want the 8 to carry the low end on its own rather than fill in behind a larger sub.
Measure before settling on an 8. The Arc Audio SW10 needs only 2.4 inches, less than either 8 here (its motor sits on the front of the driver, so check the space in front of the baffle too), and the Wavtech thinPRO10 needs 2.875. A 10 may fit where you expected to need an 8; see the 10-inch picks below.
Which 10-inch shallow mount subwoofers are best?
The 10-inch shallow category is the one we install most often, and where the F-150 behind-seat builds live. It is also the size with the widest choice: the 10s below run from 2.4 to 3.9 inches of mounting depth. They are listed shallowest first, because depth decides whether a driver fits at all. Measure from the mounting surface to the nearest obstruction behind it, then start at the top and stop at the first driver that clears. Every one is also on our shallow mount subwoofers page. A few of these 10s are also popular for spare tire well installs.
Arc Audio SW10: the shallowest 10
The Arc Audio SW10 needs just 2.4 inches of mounting depth. Arc gets there by moving the N42UH neodymium motor to the front of the driver, outside the enclosure, which suits down-fire and seat-back builds where the motor faces the loading surface. It handles 350 watts RMS (700 peak) with 14.7 mm of one-way linear Xmax, comes in dual 2-ohm or dual 4-ohm, and wants about 0.6 cubic feet sealed. We build a Micro Series sealed 10 for the SW10 and a down-fire sealed 10.
Wavtech thinPRO10: the excursion pick
The Wavtech thinPRO10 mounts in 2.875 inches and has the highest power rating of the shallow 10s here: 750 watts RMS, with 20 mm of one-way linear Xmax and 54 mm peak-to-peak on a 4.5-inch voice coil. Its preferred sealed box is only 0.35 cubic feet, small enough to hide under a rear seat or in a cargo corner, and Wavtech also gives a 0.6 cubic foot ported option. We sell it loaded in a Micro Series sealed 10 and build a down-fire sealed 10 for it.
Prodigy Audio NB3-10: the budget high-power 10
The Prodigy Audio NB3-10 fits in 3 inches and is rated 600 watts RMS on a dual 4-ohm coil, driven by a strong motor (BL 23.4). The trade is excursion: Prodigy rates Xmax at 11 mm one-way, so it plays loud more than it plays low. Prodigy recommends 0.75 to 1.0 cubic feet sealed. We build it a down-fire sealed 10, a down-fire ported 10 and a ported wedge.
Rockford Fosgate T1 Slim T1S2-10S: the sealed Power-series 10
The Rockford Fosgate T1S2-10S is the sealed version of Rockford's re-engineered T1 Slim: 500 watts RMS and 15 mm of one-way Xmax from 3.01 inches of mounting depth, on a single 2-ohm coil. Rockford's SYMS motor layout pulls the motor up around the voice coil instead of hanging it behind the basket. The S model is built for sealed boxes of about 0.5 to 0.75 cubic feet, and Rockford does not recommend it for vented ones. We build a down-fire sealed 10 for the T1 Slim.
JL Audio 10TW3-D4: the SQ-tilted default
The JL Audio 10TW3-D4 needs 3.25 inches of mounting depth and delivers 15.2 mm of one-way linear Xmax on a dual 4-ohm coil, at 400 watts RMS, in a recommended sealed box of 0.5 to 0.75 cubic feet. JL's Thin-Line architecture pushes the motor structure forward of the voice coil, which is how a 3.25-inch driver still gets that excursion. There is no pole vent on the back of the motor, so it mounts with as little as a quarter inch of rear clearance, and that clearance is what makes the F-150 behind-seat install work. It is the driver we ship loaded in the 2015-2023 F-150 behind-seat box and the 2024-2026 F-150 behind-seat box, and in the Micro Series sealed 10.
Alpine RS-W10: the high-power 3.25-inch 10
The Alpine RS-W10 shares the JL's 3.25-inch depth but trades toward output: 600 watts RMS (1800 peak) and 20 mm of Xmax from a 4-inch voice coil and a neodymium motor, in dual 4-ohm or dual 2-ohm. Alpine designs the R-Series Shallow for sealed boxes and recommends 0.45 to 1.0 cubic feet net for the 10. It suits builds with 600 watts or more at the wired impedance. We sell it loaded in a Micro Series sealed 10 and loaded in the 2015-2023 and 2024-2026 F-150 behind-seat boxes, and build a down-fire sealed 10 for it.
JBL Club 102SL: the switchable-impedance 10
The JBL Club 102SL also needs 3.25 inches, and a switch on the terminal cup sets it to 2 or 4 ohms, so one driver fits either kind of amplifier. It handles 350 watts RMS (1050 peak) on an aluminum cone, with a sealed range of about 0.42 to 0.69 cubic feet, and it also works ported or free-air. We build a sealed wedge and a down-fire sealed 10 for it.
Rockford Fosgate Punch P3S 10: the budget Rockford
The Rockford Fosgate Punch P3S 10 needs 3.50 inches, which is right at the F-150 enclosure limit, but it does fit with the terminal cup oriented correctly. Rockford rates it at 300 watts RMS with 8.4 mm of one-way Xmax and an Fs of 40 Hz, in dual 2-ohm (P3SD2-10) or dual 4-ohm (P3SD4-10), and publishes both a 0.5 cubic foot sealed and a 1.0 cubic foot ported box. Where it wins: budget builds, and ported behind-seat builds where the published vented volume actually fits. We build a down-fire sealed 10, a down-fire ported 10 and a ported wedge for it.
Arc Audio A10: the easy-to-power 10
The Arc Audio A10 needs 3.77 inches and 250 watts RMS (500 peak), so it runs well from a modest monoblock. Xmax is 8 mm, and Arc builds it for sealed boxes only, from 0.65 to 1.1 cubic feet. What sets it apart is the build: a Totoku copper voice coil wire, a spun-laced Nomex former and laser-etched, primed bonding surfaces. We build the Micro Series sealed 10 for the A10, also sold loaded, and a down-fire sealed 10.
Audiomobile EVO 2410: the long-throw 10
The Audiomobile EVO 2410 is the deepest 10 here at 3.9 inches, and in return it has 15.8 mm of one-way Xmax, with a 600-watt RMS rating in single or dual 4-ohm. It works sealed at about 0.5 to 0.65 cubic feet or ported at 0.65 to 1.0. We also sell it loaded in a 2015-2023 F-150 behind-seat box.
Need a shallow 10 that is not listed here? We build Micro Series and Performance Optimized enclosures to a driver's published specs. Contact us with the model and your available depth.
Which 12-inch shallow mount subwoofers are best?
At 12 inches, the depth penalty for going shallow stops feeling free. A standard 12 needs 6 to 7 inches behind the baffle; the shallow 12s below need 2.625 to 4.5 inches. They are listed shallowest first, because mounting depth decides whether a driver fits at all, and power and excursion only matter once it does. Measure from the mounting surface to the nearest obstruction behind it, then start at the top of this list and stop at the first driver that clears. Every one is also on our shallow mount subwoofers page.
Arc Audio SW12: the shallowest 12
The Arc Audio SW12 puts a full 12-inch cone in 2.625 inches of mounting depth, the shallowest 12 here. It handles 400 watts RMS (800 peak) with 15.5 mm of one-way Xmax, comes in dual 2-ohm or dual 4-ohm, and is a sealed-box driver by design, with an optimum of about 0.8 cubic feet. Choose it when nothing deeper than 2.75 inches will clear: behind the seat in regular and extended cab trucks, or in floor and panel builds. We build a Micro Series sealed 12 for the SW12 and a down-fire sealed 12.
Wavtech thinPRO12: the excursion pick
The Wavtech thinPRO12 mounts in 3.0 inches and pairs 750 watts RMS with 20 mm of one-way linear Xmax and 54 mm peak-to-peak, from a dual-gap, double-stacked motor. That is more travel than many full-depth 12s. Wavtech's preferred sealed box is 0.6 cubic feet, and it also publishes a 1.0 cubic foot ported alignment tuned to 31 Hz. We sell it loaded in a Micro Series sealed 12 and in loaded behind-seat boxes for the 2015-2023 F-150 and 2024-2026 F-150.
Alpine RS-W12D2: 20 mm of Xmax in 3.25 inches
The Alpine RS-W12D2 matches the thinPRO12's 20 mm of one-way Xmax from 3.25 inches of mounting depth, on a 4-inch voice coil and a neodymium motor, rated 600 watts RMS and 1800 peak. Its dual 2-ohm coils wire to 1 ohm or 4 ohm, which suits monoblocks that make their power at low impedance. Alpine designs the R-Series Shallow for sealed boxes and recommends 0.6 to 1.5 cubic feet net for the 12. We build it a down-fire sealed 12 and a dual 12 version.
Prodigy Audio NB3-12: the budget high-power 12
The Prodigy Audio NB3-12 has the highest power rating of the shallow 12s here: 800 watts RMS on a dual 4-ohm coil, in 3.375 inches of mounting depth. The trade is excursion. Prodigy rates Xmax at 11 mm one-way, so it plays loud more than it plays low. Prodigy recommends 1.0 to 1.2 cubic feet sealed. We build it a down-fire sealed 12, a down-fire ported 12 and a ported wedge.
JL Audio 12TW3-D4: the SQ-tilted 12
The JL Audio 12TW3-D4 needs 3.50 inches of mounting depth and brings JL's Thin-Line architecture to a 12: the motor sits forward of the voice coil, there is no pole vent, and a quarter inch of rear clearance is enough. JL rates it at 400 watts RMS with 15.2 mm of one-way linear Xmax on a dual 4-ohm coil, in a recommended sealed box of 0.75 to 0.80 cubic feet. Its free-air resonance of 26.46 Hz is low for a shallow driver, and with its moderate power rating it leans toward sound quality over raw output. Pair it with the Micro Series 12 sealed enclosure built around the 12TW3 or a down-fire sealed 12.
Arc Audio A12: the easy-to-power 12
The Arc Audio A12 needs 3.85 inches and 300 watts RMS (600 peak), so it runs well from a modest monoblock. Xmax is 8 mm, and Arc builds it for sealed boxes only, from 0.85 to 1.25 cubic feet. What sets it apart is the build: a Totoku copper voice coil wire, a spun-laced Nomex former and a UV-grade polyether surround. We build the Micro Series sealed 12 for the A12, also sold loaded.
Audiomobile EVO 2412: the micro-box 12
The Audiomobile EVO 2412 is the deepest driver here at 4.5 inches, so it suits floor boxes and cargo builds rather than behind-seat cabs. In exchange it has 16.1 mm of one-way Xmax from an extended-gap motor and a cast-alloy frame, with 550 watts of rated power handling. Audiomobile designed it for small sealed and reflex enclosures but does not publish a recommended volume.
Need a shallow 12 that is not listed here? We build Micro Series and Performance Optimized enclosures to a driver's published specs. Contact us with the model and your available depth.
Is the JL 13TW5v2 worth it when 3.25 inches is still too deep?
At 3 inches or less, the choice narrows to the Arc Audio SW12 at 2.625 inches, the Wavtech thinPRO12 at 3.0, and this driver. Per JL Audio's spec sheet, the 13TW5v2-4 is 2.625 inches tall, 600W RMS continuous, 11 mm one-way linear Xmax, 13.5-inch cone, optimized for 0.80 ft³ sealed, single 4-ohm voice coil. JL's TW5v2 uses a 7-inch voice coil that supports the cone from the inside while the entire motor sits forward of where a conventional motor would be. The cone area approaches a standard 14, packaged in a sub-3-inch chassis. Its edge over the SW12 at the same depth is cone area.
When we recommend it: under-seat compartments with less than 3 inches of usable depth, factory subwoofer pockets in luxury vehicles, and custom builds where the entire cabinet is built into a vehicle panel. At twice the price of a 12TW3, the value proposition is the depth, not the spec sheet. If you have 3.5 inches, the 12TW3 in a properly sized sealed box matches or beats this driver for less money. If you have 2.75 inches, compare it with the Arc Audio SW12, which fits the same space as a 12.
By-Size Comparison Matrix
Every model above, on one card, with the spec values you need before you measure your space.
Shallow Mount Subwoofer Comparison Matrix (2026)
| Driver | Size | Mount Depth | Xmax (1-way) | RMS | Sealed Vb | F-150 Behind-Seat Fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockford P3SD2-8 | 8″ | 2.66″ | 8.3 mm | 150W | 0.25 ft³ | no (different box) |
| Audiomobile EVO 2408 | 8″ | 3.6″ | ~14 mm | 400W | 0.2-0.45 ft³ | no (different box) |
| Arc Audio SW10 | 10″ | 2.4″ | 14.7 mm | 350W | 0.6 ft³ | yes (depth-wise) |
| Wavtech thinPRO10 | 10″ | 2.875″ | 20 mm | 750W | 0.35 ft³ | yes (depth-wise) |
| Prodigy NB3-10 | 10″ | 3.0″ | 11 mm | 600W | 0.75-1.0 ft³ | yes (depth-wise) |
| Rockford T1S2-10S | 10″ | 3.01″ | 15 mm | 500W | 0.5-0.75 ft³ | yes (depth-wise) |
| JL Audio 10TW3-D4 | 10″ | 3.25″ | 15.2 mm | 400W | 0.5-0.75 ft³ | yes (our loaded SKU) |
| Alpine RS-W10 | 10″ | 3.25″ | 20 mm | 600W | 0.45-1.0 ft³ | yes (our loaded SKU) |
| JBL Club 102SL | 10″ | 3.25″ | 6 mm | 350W | 0.42-0.69 ft³ | yes (depth-wise) |
| Rockford P3S 10 | 10″ | 3.50″ | 8.4 mm | 300W | 0.5 ft³ | at the limit |
| Arc Audio A10 | 10″ | 3.77″ | 8 mm | 250W | 0.65-1.1 ft³ | no (too deep) |
| Audiomobile EVO 2410 | 10″ | 3.9″ | 15.8 mm | 600W | 0.5-0.65 ft³ | our loaded SKU (2015-2023) |
| Arc Audio SW12 | 12″ | 2.625″ | 15.5 mm | 400W | 0.8 ft³ | no (thinPRO12 only) |
| Wavtech thinPRO12 | 12″ | 3.0″ | 20 mm | 750W | 0.6 ft³ | yes (our loaded SKU) |
| Alpine RS-W12D2 | 12″ | 3.25″ | 20 mm | 600W | 0.6-1.5 ft³ | no (thinPRO12 only) |
| Prodigy NB3-12 | 12″ | 3.375″ | 11 mm | 800W | 1.0-1.2 ft³ | no (thinPRO12 only) |
| JL Audio 12TW3-D4 | 12″ | 3.50″ | 15.2 mm | 400W | 0.75-0.80 ft³ | no (thinPRO12 only) |
| Arc Audio A12 | 12″ | 3.85″ | 8 mm | 300W | 0.85-1.25 ft³ | no (thinPRO12 only) |
| Audiomobile EVO 2412 | 12″ | 4.5″ | 16.1 mm | 550W (rated) | not published | no (too deep) |
| JL 13TW5v2-4 | 13.5″ | 2.625″ | 11 mm | 600W | 0.80 ft³ | no (custom only) |
Source: manufacturer published spec sheets, May and September 2026 (Audiomobile EVO 2412: dealer-published, as Audiomobile publishes none). Citation: Audio Intensity, "Best Shallow Mount Subwoofers 2026, by Size." https://audiointensity.com/blogs/guides/best-shallow-mount-subwoofers-2026-by-size#best-shallow-mount-subwoofer-comparison-matrix
Why does the enclosure decide whether shallow works? The F-150 case

A shallow driver in the wrong box measures and sounds worse than a standard mount driver in the right one. The box does more work than the driver does, and that is doubly true for shallow drivers, where the published volumes are tighter and the consequences of getting them wrong are bigger.
Our Micro Series shallow enclosures are stack-fab construction with dowel reinforcement, cut from 3/4-inch Langboard Elite MDF on the ShopSabre (48.5 lbs/ft³, 200 psi internal bond, 410,000 psi MOE). Shallow boxes have less internal bracing room than full-depth ones, so the panel itself does more of the rigidity work. The baffle gets 8/32 threaded inserts on the backside for machine screw mounting, the terminal cup is Proline X ABS and carbon-fiber composite with stainless steel hardware and copper ring terminals, pre-wired with 12-gauge OFC. Sealed Micro builds ship with polyfill installed. Two-year warranty.
The 2024-2025 Ford F-150 and F-250 behind-seat enclosure, loaded with the JL Audio 10TW3-D4, is the configuration we ship most often at this size. The box is 45 inches wide, 14.25 inches tall, 3.75 inches deep, internal volume 0.6 ft³ sealed, which lands inside JL's 0.5-0.75 ft³ window with margin for cone displacement. Max top-mount depth is 3.5 inches, which is what makes the 10TW3 at 3.25 inches the natural pairing. Installation is drop-in for crew cabs; the factory jack relocates and the OEM behind-seat subwoofer comes out. The enclosure runs the full width of the cab and clears the rear seat in the upright position.
For older trucks, we build the same Vehicle Specific enclosure for the 2015-2023 Ford F-150 / F-250 behind-seat opening, loaded with the Alpine RSW10D4. Same Micro Series construction, sized to the older crew cab geometry, with the higher published power handling of the Alpine driver. If your truck falls outside both year ranges or you drive a different make, send us the year, make, model, cab style, and measured behind-seat depth and we will cut a custom Micro Series enclosure. Before you measure, the truck subwoofer box guide by cab type shows where a box can go in single, extended and crew cabs.
When is a shallow mount the wrong answer?
Measure first, in inches, before you read another spec sheet. Sedan trunks almost always fit a standard mount 10 or 12. Hatchback cargo wells frequently do once you remove the false floor. The number of car-audio threads we see where the customer bought a shallow driver and then found out they had 7 inches of room behind the seat is large.
If you measure and you have 5 inches or more, install a standard mount sub. The Image Dynamics IDQ12 V4 at 5.91-inch depth or the IDMAX12 V4 at 8.15-inch depth will outplay any shallow 12 we have stocked, on any track, at any listening level. The cone area is the same; the motor and Xmax are not. If you have 4 inches but not 5, you are in shallow territory and the picks above apply. Less than 3.25 inches and you are in JL 13TW5v2 territory. For the sealed-vs-ported decision math on any of these drivers, see sealed vs ported subwoofer: the data that decides it. For shallow drivers, almost always sealed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do shallow mount subwoofers sound worse than standard mount subs?
What is the lowest mounting depth subwoofer for an F-150 behind-seat install?
Can you port a shallow mount subwoofer?
What amp pairs best with the JL Audio 10TW3-D4?
Is the JL 13TW5v2 worth twice the price of a 12TW3?
Where to Go From Here
If you have not measured your install location yet, do that first; the depth number is the only one that matters before you start spec-shopping. Then pick from the size band that actually fits. A shallow driver still needs the right air volume behind it, so check the net internal volume on the enclosures we build before ordering. Once it's installed, here's how to break in a shallow-mount sub before pushing it hard.
- For the full subwoofer build chain (size, enclosure, wiring, install, tuning), start at the complete car subwoofer guide.
- For the full set of truck-specific subwoofer picks (standard mount and shallow), see the best truck subwoofers for 2026, tested.
- For the sealed-vs-ported decision math on the drivers above, read sealed vs ported subwoofer: the data that decides it.
- 2024-2025 F-150 or F-250 owners: the loaded enclosure we build is here, with the JL Audio 10TW3-D4 pre-installed.
- 2015-2023 F-150 or F-250 owners: the older-cab version is here, loaded with the Alpine RSW10D4.
- If you want a universal sealed Micro Series 10 enclosure, choose your driver: JL 10TW3-D4 version or Alpine RSW10D4 version. For 12s, we cut a Micro Series 12 sealed enclosure built around the JL 12TW3.
- If your vehicle is not on our Vehicle Specific list yet, contact us with the year, make, model, cab style, and measured behind-seat depth. We cut custom Micro Series enclosures for shallow drivers on request.