Best 12 Inch Subwoofer (2026): Klippel-Tested Car Subs
Car Subwoofers

Best 12 Inch Subwoofer (2026): Klippel-Tested Car Subs


Key Takeaways

  • The Rockford Fosgate P3D4-12 ($259.99) leads on value at 2.31 W/$, with the Skar EVL-12 D2 ($220.99) close behind at 2.26 W/$.
  • On the ResoNix Sound Solutions Klippel leaderboard, the Image Dynamics IDMAX12 V4 ranks #6 of 27 drivers tested (863/1,250) and measured 21.56mm of usable one-way Xmax against a 19mm claim, at $469.99.
  • The JL Audio 12W7AE-3 motor beats its 29mm claim (34.10mm at BL 70%), but inductance limits clean travel to 18.77mm, 35% short. Buy it for its 91.5dB sensitivity, not the spec-sheet Xmax.
  • The Rockford P3D4-12 hits the practical sweet spot: 600W RMS, 33mm Xmax, and daily-driver reliability at $259.99.
  • Match the amplifier to 75 to 150% of the sub's RMS rating at its wiring impedance.

The best 12 inch subwoofer for most car audio builds is the Rockford Fosgate P3D4-12, which leads this group on value at 2.31 watts per dollar while delivering 600W RMS, 33mm Xmax, and daily-driver reliability at $259.99. For verified sound-quality performance, the Image Dynamics IDMAX12 V4 ranks #6 of 27 drivers in independent Klippel testing and beats its own Xmax claim, while the JL Audio 12W7AE-3 stands out more for its 91.5dB sensitivity than for its advertised Xmax, which its inductance limit cuts 35% short. This guide is for car audio enthusiasts building anything from a budget system to a high-end SQ setup, and it uses Klippel measurement data where it exists instead of relying on spec-sheet marketing.

The 12-inch subwoofer remains the most popular size in aftermarket car audio because it gives most vehicles the best balance of deep bass and manageable enclosure size. That also makes it easy to buy the wrong one: not all 12-inch subs deliver what their spec sheets promise. Independent Klippel testing by ResoNix Sound Solutions shows how far claims drift: of 26 drivers on its leaderboard with a published Xmax claim, 15 reach their first distortion limit at least 30% short of that claim and 11 fall short by more than half, including a $1,449 driver in this roundup, so verified data matters if you want output without paying for distortion or inflated numbers.

We reviewed five of the most talked-about 12-inch subwoofers across a $220 to $1,450 price range, comparing power-to-price efficiency, measured performance, enclosure fit, and amplifier matching. You’ll see which models make sense by build type and budget, how specs like Xmax and sensitivity affect real results, and what to pair with each sub so your system works on paper and in the vehicle. For the enclosure side of any of these, keep our sealed vs ported guide box calculator handy.

What actually matters in a 12-inch car audio subwoofer?

ResoNix Sound Solutions' Klippel NFS testing reports usable Xmax as the first of three limits a driver reaches: motor force (BL) falling to 70%, suspension compliance (Cms) falling to 50%, or inductance (Le) shifting by 17% (ResoNix Sound Solutions, 2026). That first limit, not the spec-sheet number, is how far the cone travels before distortion climbs, and on 17 of the 27 drivers tested it is inductance, not the motor, that gives out first. Sensitivity runs a close second: a 3 dB sensitivity advantage means you need half the amplifier power to reach the same output level.

Most spec sheets list Xmax as a one-way linear displacement, but manufacturers measure it differently. Some use the BL 50% criterion. Others report physical limits rather than linear limits. Without independent verification, two subs listing "30mm Xmax" might have real-world linear excursion that differs by 40%. That gap matters most at high volume, where the out-of-spec driver produces audible distortion.

For this roundup we prioritized verified or verifiable Xmax, RMS power handling relative to street price, and enclosure flexibility. Sensitivity is noted where it is exceptional. Peak wattage ratings are ignored, because they are marketing numbers.

Independent Klippel NFS testing by ResoNix Sound Solutions shows that 15 of 26 subwoofers with a published Xmax claim reach their first distortion limit (BL 70%, Cms 50%, or Le 17%) at least 30% short of that claim, and 11 fall short by more than half. Among 12-inch subwoofers, only models with published third-party data can be reliably compared on this metric (ResoNix Sound Solutions, 2026).

Best Budget Pick: Skar Audio EVL-12 D2

At $220.99 and 500W RMS, the Skar Audio EVL-12 D2 delivers roughly 2.26 watts per dollar, very close to the Rockford Fosgate's 2.31 W/$ and among the stronger value ratios in the 12-inch category (Skar Audio, 2026). The $39 difference between the Skar and the Rockford gets you 100 more watts of RMS headroom with the Rockford, which is worth considering before committing.

The EVL-12 D2 runs dual 2-ohm voice coils, giving you a 1-ohm or 4-ohm wiring option depending on your amp. The 30mm claimed one-way Xmax has not been Klippel-verified to our knowledge, so treat it as a manufacturer claim. What we do know: the Skar EVL line has a long track record in SPL-oriented builds, and the dual-stack coil design handles heat reasonably well for the price point. If you plan to run it at 1 ohm, check what 1 ohm stable means for your amp first.

Who is this for? Anyone on a hard budget who wants to run meaningful power without a compounding cost spiral. It is not a sound-quality reference driver, but it will hit harder than anything else at this price. Build it in a ported enclosure tuned to 32-35Hz and give it clean power from a matching monoblock.

Skar Audio EVL-12 D2 quick specs

RMS power: 500W / Peak: 1000W · Voice coil: Dual 2-ohm · Xmax (claimed): 30mm peak-to-peak (~15mm one-way) · Sensitivity: ~85dB (1W/1m) · Street price: ~$220.99 · Power-to-price: 2.26 W/$ · Best enclosure: Ported, 1.75-2.5 ft³, tuned 32-35Hz

Best All-Around: Rockford Fosgate P3D4-12

The Rockford Fosgate P3D4-12 handles 600W RMS and specs a 33mm Xmax at $259.99, a 2.31 W/$ ratio that is the best value in this group, backed by build quality and thermal management that Skar's budget tier cannot match (Rockford Fosgate, 2026). The anodized aluminum former, VAST surround, and Klippel-optimized motor all show up in the P3 series, which has been a daily-driver staple for over a decade.

Sensitivity lands at 85.5dB, nothing special but respectable. Dual 4-ohm voice coils wire to 2 ohms for a standard monoblock setup. The 33mm Xmax claim sits in a believable range for this motor topology, though we would want Klippel verification before treating it as gospel. From builds we have seen, the P3D4-12 sounds clean and controlled up to its rated power. It does not embarrass itself at high excursion the way cheaper drivers sometimes do.

If you are building a truck box or a trunk install where the sub will run daily at moderate-to-high volume, the Rockford P3D4-12 is the most defensible all-around choice in this roundup. It is not the flashiest pick, but it has been doing its job reliably for years, and that track record counts for something.

Rockford Fosgate P3D4-12 quick specs

RMS power: 600W / Peak: 1200W · Voice coil: Dual 4-ohm · Xmax (claimed): 33mm peak-to-peak (~16.5mm one-way) · Sensitivity: 85.5dB (1W/1m) · Street price: ~$259.99 · Power-to-price: 2.31 W/$ · Best enclosure: Ported or sealed, 1.5-2.5 ft³

Best Klippel-Verified Performance: Image Dynamics IDMAX12 V4

The Image Dynamics IDMAX12 V4 scored 863 out of 1,250 on ResoNix Sound Solutions' Klippel leaderboard, 6th of the 27 drivers tested regardless of price, and the second-highest production 12-inch behind only the Dynaudio Esotar² 1200 (ResoNix Sound Solutions, 2026). Its usable one-way Xmax measured 21.56mm against a 19mm claim. The motor is the first limit it reaches; suspension and inductance both hold past 22mm.

That makes it one of the few drivers on the leaderboard that beats its own spec sheet. Five of the nine production 12s ResoNix has tested with a published claim lose a third or more of their claimed travel to inductance before the motor runs out. Full disclosure: we stock this one, and it is also in our shelf list further down. It earns the spot on the data, not because we carry it.

At $469.99 for 500W RMS, the power-to-price ratio is 1.06 W/$, so it is not a watts-per-dollar pick. You are paying for linear excursion and low distortion at high output. With an EBP of 35.7, it wants a sealed box of 0.65 to 1.8 cubic feet. In a competition sound-quality build or a dedicated listening install, the measured data means the sub performs as modeled when you design the enclosure and crossover.

Image Dynamics IDMAX12 V4 quick specs

RMS power: 500W · Voice coil: Dual 2-ohm or dual 4-ohm · Xmax (claimed): 19mm one-way · Xmax (Klippel, first limit): 21.56mm one-way (BL 70%), ResoNix · Klippel rank: #6 of 27 (863/1,250 score) · Sensitivity: 85dB · Street price: $469.99 · Power-to-price: 1.06 W/$ · Best enclosure: Sealed, 0.65-1.8 ft³
The Image Dynamics IDMAX12 V4 scored 863 out of 1,250 in ResoNix Sound Solutions' Klippel NFS testing, ranking 6th of 27 subwoofers. Its usable one-way Xmax measured 21.56mm against a 19mm claim, limited by motor force rather than inductance, which makes it one of the few tested drivers that exceeds its own spec sheet (ResoNix Sound Solutions, 2026).
RMS power-to-price efficiency (watts per dollar) Rockford P3D4-122.31 Skar EVL-12 D22.26 Alpine R2-W12D41.88 ID IDMAX12 V41.06 JL Audio 12W7AE-30.52
Source: manufacturer RMS ratings and street pricing, 2026. W/$ = RMS watts divided by street price. Orange = best value.

High-End Pick (with a caveat): JL Audio 12W7AE-3

The JL Audio 12W7AE-3 is rated 750W RMS, claims 29mm one-way Xmax, and carries a street price of approximately $1,449.99, now sold through Garmin's website after Garmin's acquisition of JL Audio (JL Audio, 2026). That price puts it in a category of its own in this roundup. The honest question is whether it justifies a 10x step up over the Skar EVL-12.

Here is the caveat you will not see on the product page. ResoNix Sound Solutions' Klippel testing found the W7's motor is not the problem: BL holds to 34.10mm, past the 29mm claim. Inductance is. Le shifts past its 17% limit at 18.77mm, so usable clean travel is 35% short of the claim. The sub ranked 16th of 27 in overall Klippel score (595/1,250), well below the IDMAX12 V4 that costs about a third of the price. That is a real finding from a credible testing methodology, and it matters if you are buying the W7 for its excursion capability.

So why is it still on this list? Sensitivity. The 12W7AE-3 measures 91.5dB at 1W/1m, which is exceptional for a 12-inch subwoofer. That sensitivity advantage means it gets loud on less power, which changes the amplifier math significantly. The build quality is also genuinely excellent: the W7's motor assembly, cast basket, and foam surround are well-engineered. If you are running a high-end sound-quality build and care deeply about fit, finish, and sensitivity, the W7 has a real case. Just do not buy it on the strength of the 29mm Xmax claim.

JL Audio 12W7AE-3 quick specs

RMS power: 750W · Voice coil: 3-ohm (single) · Xmax (claimed): 29mm one-way · Xmax (Klippel, first limit): 18.77mm one-way (Le 17%; BL 70% reached at 34.10mm), ResoNix · Klippel rank: #16 of 27 (595/1,250 score) · Sensitivity: 91.5dB (1W/1m), best in this roundup · Street price: ~$1,449.99 (via jlaudio.com / Garmin) · Power-to-price: 0.52 W/$ · Best enclosure: Ported, 1.5-2.0 ft³ per JL spec
Claimed vs Klippel-measured one-way Xmax (mm) JL Audio (claimed)29 JL Audio (BL 70% limit)34.10 JL Audio (usable, Le limit)18.77 IDMAX12 V4 (claimed)19 IDMAX12 V4 (usable, BL limit)21.56 JL's motor beats its claim, but inductance cuts usable travel 35% short; the IDMAX beats its claim at every limit.
Source: ResoNix Sound Solutions Klippel NFS leaderboard, 2026. Usable Xmax is the first limit reached: BL 70%, Cms 50%, or Le 17%. One-way millimeters.

Worth Considering: Alpine R2-W12D4

Alpine's R2-W12D4 handles 750W RMS at around $399.99, making it a strong mid-tier option for buyers moving up from entry level subwoofers, with a 1.88 W/$ ratio that remains solid for the price (Alpine Electronics, 2026). This model replaces the discontinued SWR-12D4, which had a loyal following in sound-quality builds. The R2 series carries over the dual-stacked spider design that keeps the cone traveling true at high excursion, reducing harmonic distortion when the sub is pushed hard in a sealed enclosure.

Sensitivity is modest at 85dB, so plan your amplifier accordingly. Dual 4-ohm voice coils wire to 2 ohms for the cleanest power transfer on most monoblocks. There is no published Klippel data for the R2-W12D4 at time of writing, so the manufacturer's Xmax spec should be taken as unverified. Alpine has historically been reasonably accurate on excursion specs, but you are relying on brand reputation rather than independent measurement here.

Alpine R2-W12D4 quick specs

RMS power: 750W / Peak: 1500W · Voice coil: Dual 4-ohm · Xmax (claimed): ~35mm peak-to-peak (~17.5mm one-way) · Sensitivity: 85dB (1W/1m) · Street price: ~$399.99 · Power-to-price: 1.88 W/$ · Replaces the discontinued SWR-12D4 · Best enclosure: Sealed or ported, 1.25-2.25 ft³

Full spec comparison: power, value, and test data

Rockford Fosgate's P3D4-12 and the Skar EVL-12 D2 represent the strongest conventional spec-sheet value in this group, while the Image Dynamics IDMAX12 V4 is the only driver here with a Klippel score in the top 10 of the 27 drivers tested. The JL Audio 12W7AE-3 dominates on sensitivity but its inductance limit cuts verified excursion.

Subwoofer RMS Price W/$ Xmax (claimed) Xmax (Klippel, usable) Sens. VC
Skar EVL-12 D2 500W ~$220.99 2.26 30mm (p-p) no data 85dB Dual 2Ω
Rockford P3D4-12 600W ~$259.99 2.31 33mm (p-p) no data 85.5dB Dual 4Ω
Alpine R2-W12D4 750W ~$399.99 1.88 ~35mm (p-p) no data 85dB Dual 4Ω
Image Dynamics IDMAX12 V4 500W $469.99 1.06 19mm (1-way) 21.56mm 85dB Dual 2Ω or 4Ω
JL Audio 12W7AE-3 750W ~$1,449.99 0.52 29mm (1-way) 18.77mm (Le) 91.5dB Single 3Ω

Xmax note: p-p = peak-to-peak (total travel, as commonly reported by Skar, Rockford, and Alpine). 1-way = one-way linear excursion (industry standard). Divide p-p values by 2 to compare directly with Image Dynamics' and JL Audio's one-way figures.

How do you choose the right 12-inch subwoofer for your build?

Choosing the right subwoofer depends on the audio application, especially if you are upgrading a factory system versus building a system from scratch. Start with your amplifier budget, not the subwoofer. A common mistake is spending heavily on the driver and underfunding the amp. The amplifier's clean RMS output at your sub's impedance should land between 75% and 150% of the sub's RMS rating. That range gets you loud output without risking thermal damage from sustained clipping. See our best car amplifier guide and how to set amplifier gain to match power safely. Before you buy, compare wiring and enclosure options so the sub actually fits your power and space goals. Once it's installed, here's how to break in a new subwoofer before you run it hard.

Enclosure type is the next decision because it affects both sound quality and overall performance. Ported enclosures will almost always play louder than sealed at the same power level, typically 3 to 6 dB more output in the 40 to 80 Hz range. Sealed enclosures trade output for tighter, more accurate bass and take up less space. Most daily builds benefit from a ported box tuned to 32-35Hz. Sound-quality builds usually do better sealed. For wiring the voice coils to the right load, see our subwoofer impedance guide

What about Xmax? The simple rule: more is generally better, but only if it is real. The JL Audio 12W7AE-3 data above shows exactly why you cannot trust spec sheets alone. If you are building around a sub's claimed excursion, say designing an enclosure to maximize linear output, you need either Klippel data or conservative enclosure tuning to protect yourself from overshoot. And sensitivity matters more than most people think: every 3 dB of sensitivity advantage cuts your amplifier power requirement in half for the same perceived loudness. In home audio, room size also affects compatibility and output, while in car audio the cabin and available vehicle space play the same role. If there's no room for a box at all, look at our spare tire subwoofer options.

Best 12-inch subwoofer by build type

Build type Best pick Why
Best value daily driver Rockford Fosgate P3D4-12 Top W/$ at 2.31; 100W more RMS than Skar for $39 more
Tight-budget build Skar Audio EVL-12 D2 2.26 W/$ at $220.99; strong SPL output for the price
Sound quality / SQ build Image Dynamics IDMAX12 V4 Klippel rank #6 of 27; measured Xmax beats its own claim
High-efficiency SQ JL Audio 12W7AE-3 91.5dB sensitivity, best output-per-watt in this group
Sealed enclosure build Alpine R2-W12D4 Dual-stacked spider design excels in sealed-box applications

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best 12-inch subwoofer for the money?

The Rockford Fosgate P3D4-12 ($259.99, 600W RMS) leads at 2.31 watts per dollar, with the Skar Audio EVL-12 D2 ($220.99, 500W RMS) close behind; strong value models like these often become a brand’s best selling subwoofers because they balance price with usable output. For builders prioritizing verified performance over raw output, the Image Dynamics IDMAX12 V4 ranks 6th of 27 in independent Klippel testing with 21.56mm of usable one-way Xmax against a 19mm claim, at $469.99.

Generally yes for sheer bass output. A 12-inch cone moves more air, which translates to deeper extension and higher output at the same power level. The tradeoff is enclosure volume: most 12-inch subs need 1.0 to 2.5 cubic feet, versus 0.5 to 1.25 for a 10-inch. If trunk space is tight, a 10-inch or shallow-mount sub may fit your build better without sacrificing as much bass as you would expect.

What amplifier do I need for a 12-inch subwoofer?

Target 75 to 150% of the sub's RMS rating at the sub's wiring impedance. For a 500W RMS sub wired to 2 ohms, look for a monoblock making 375 to 750W RMS at 2 ohms. Running less than 75% risks sustained clipping, which kills voice coils faster than overpowering does. Running more than 150% is not inherently dangerous if your gain structure is set correctly.

How do I know if a subwoofer's Xmax spec is accurate?

You largely cannot without independent verification. ResoNix Sound Solutions runs Klippel NFS measurements and reports usable Xmax as the first of three limits: BL 70%, Cms 50%, or Le 17%. Of 26 drivers on its leaderboard with a published claim, 15 reach that first limit at least 30% short of the claim. For any sub you are considering, search the ResoNix database first. If there is no Klippel data, treat claimed Xmax as optimistic and size your enclosure conservatively.

Should I run a 12-inch subwoofer sealed or ported?

Ported boxes play louder, typically 3 to 6 dB more output in the 40 to 80 Hz range at the same power, and suit most daily builds when tuned to 32 to 35 Hz. Sealed boxes trade output for tighter, more accurate bass and take less space, which is why sound-quality builds usually go sealed. Match the choice to your goal and the driver's recommended volume.

How big should the box be for a 12-inch subwoofer?

Most 12-inch subs want 1.0 to 2.5 cubic feet depending on the driver and enclosure type. The Image Dynamics IDMAX12 V4 wants a sealed box of 0.65 to 1.8 cubic feet, while the Skar EVL-12 D2 wants a ported box of 1.75 to 2.5 cubic feet tuned to 32 to 35 Hz. Always build to the specific driver's recommended volume rather than a generic number.

Which 12-inch subwoofer should you buy?

For most daily builds, the Rockford Fosgate P3D4-12 is the value pick at 2.31 W/$. On a tighter budget, the Skar EVL-12 D2 hits hard for $220.99. For a sound-quality build where verified linearity matters, the Image Dynamics IDMAX12 V4 is the only driver here in the Klippel top 10, and the JL Audio 12W7AE-3 earns its place on sensitivity alone. If you are still choosing a size, our best car subwoofers roundup compares 10 and 12 inch picks and the boxes we build for them. We carry amplifiers, wiring kits, and enclosures sized for every sub on this list, so you can find the matched parts on-site and use the product page to add them to cart.

Want a sub, amp, and enclosure matched and modeled to your vehicle? and we will spec the whole chain so it performs as designed.

The 12s we actually stock and install

The list above is the wider market. Here is what we keep on the shelf in Tullahoma and put in our own builds. They are in price order, but price is not how you should pick: run the EBP number in the table below and let the driver tell you what box it wants. The IDQ12 V4 at EBP 43.3 is a sealed driver and will disappoint you ported. The Prodigy NB2 at 54.3 sits in the transition band, and Prodigy specs it ported for a reason. Not sure which fits your box and power, contact us and we will match the driver to your enclosure and amp.

We stock and install a curated set of brands, not every popular name such as American Bass, because enclosure fit and system matching matter more than brand popularity alone.

Prodigy Audio NB2 Series 12 inch subwoofer

Prodigy NB2 12 ($150.99)

The ported build

The only driver on this list Prodigy specs for a ported box: 1.5 cu ft tuned to 33 Hz. Fs is 28.37 Hz and BL is 21.268, so it controls a 216 gram moving mass without needing a big amp behind it. If the build is a trunk or rear-deck ported box and the material is rap or EDM, this is the cheapest way to get there without giving up cone control. Run a subsonic filter 5 Hz below tuning.

400W RMS, 14mm one-way Xmax, 28.37 Hz Fs, 6.75 inch depth, D4 only

Image Dynamics ID12 V4 12 inch subwoofer

Image Dynamics ID12 V4 ($159.99)

The value entry

The ID V4 brings the Image Dynamics signature at the entry price. Hand-built in the USA, it does well in sealed and modest ported boxes on moderate power, and it is the cheapest way into a real SQ sub here.

250W RMS / 500W peak, 86 dB, dual 2 or dual 4 ohm

Image Dynamics IDQ12 V4 12 inch subwoofer

Image Dynamics IDQ12 V4 ($280.99)

The sound-quality standard

The IDQ is the Image Dynamics SQ standard, clean and musical with a 16-screw field-replaceable cone, so a blown coil is a shim-and-bolt fix instead of a new driver. The pick when the goal is transparent bass that blends with the front stage.

14.5mm Xmax, 280 oz motor, field-replaceable cone, D2

Arc Audio A12 12 inch subwoofer

Arc Audio A12 ($349.00)

The all-rounder

Arc's A-Series 12 is the daily-driver pick that takes power and hits without needing a huge box. At 3.85 inches of mounting depth it fits more vehicles than the deep flagship drivers, and it is one of the best-stocked subs we carry.

300W RMS / 600W peak, 8mm Xmax, 3.85 inch depth, dual 2 or dual 4 ohm

Image Dynamics IDMAX12 V4 12 inch subwoofer

Image Dynamics IDMAX12 V4 ($469.99)

The flagship

The IDMAX is the flagship, built for long excursion and high clean output on a 400 oz motor with a field-replaceable cone. It wants a properly matched box and real power, and it rewards both. The name carries real weight among enthusiasts for a reason.

500W RMS / 1000W peak, 19mm Xmax, 26 Hz Fs, 400 oz motor

Wavtech thinPRO12 shallow-mount 12 inch subwoofer

Wavtech thinPRO12 ($899.99)

Max output in a shallow

Purpose-built for tight and under-seat truck installs. It pulls 54mm of peak-to-peak throw from just 3 inches of mounting depth on a 5 inch voice coil, so shallow does not mean weak here. This is the one for a truck that cannot take a full-depth driver.

750W RMS, 54mm peak-to-peak Xmech, 3 inch mounting depth, 2 or 4 ohm SVC

Every driver above needs an enclosure sized to its own parameters, not to a chart. Our 12 inch subwoofer boxes are cut to net volume per driver, sealed and ported, if you want the box handled at the same time.

How the 12s we stock compare

Same six drivers as above, side by side. EBP is Fs divided by Qes on the D2 coil, and it is the fastest way to read what box a driver wants: under 50 says sealed, 50 to 100 says either, over 100 says ported. Every figure below comes from the manufacturer spec sheet on that driver's product page.

Driver Price RMS Xmax (1-way) Fs EBP Depth Box it wants
Prodigy NB2 12 $150.99 400W 14mm 28.37 Hz 54.3 6.75 in 1.5 cu ft ported @ 33 Hz
Image Dynamics ID12 V4 $159.99 250W 13.95mm 45 Hz 64.5 5.67 in 0.80 to 1.50 cu ft sealed
Image Dynamics IDQ12 V4 $280.99 375W 14.5mm 34 Hz 43.3 5.91 in 1.0 cu ft sealed (0.65 to 1.8 range)
Arc Audio A12 $349.00 300W 8mm 25.01 Hz 37.6 3.85 in 1.0 cu ft sealed gross (0.85 to 1.25)
Image Dynamics IDMAX12 V4 $469.99 500W 19mm 26 Hz 35.7 8.15 in 0.65 to 1.8 cu ft sealed
Wavtech thinPRO12 $899.99 750W 20mm 25 Hz 45.5 3.0 in 0.6 cu ft sealed (0.4 to 1.0)

Reading the table: every Xmax figure here is one-way linear excursion, not peak-to-peak. Manufacturers who publish peak-to-peak numbers report roughly double these figures for the same amount of real travel. EBP and Fs are the D2 coil where a driver offers two; the Prodigy is D4 only. Sealed volumes are the manufacturer's own recommended range, before driver displacement.

See every 12-inch driver we stock on the 12 inch subwoofers collection.

About the Author

Scott Welch is a Multi Time IASCA National and MECA World Sound Quality Champion, an active SQ judge since 2019, and the owner of Audio Intensity in Tullahoma, Tennessee. He cuts every Proline X enclosure on the shop's CNCs and tunes every customer system before it leaves. Audio Intensity is the original US importer for Goldhorn DSP and an authorized dealer for Prodigy, Crescendo, Image Dynamics, Wavtech, Tru Technology, and more.

Previous
Subs for Cars: How to Pick, Power, and Install One
Next
How to Choose the Right Subwoofer Enclosure for Your Car